As we look forward to the maiden edition of the biggest award ceremony honouring and appreciating the entrepreneurial spirits of Nigeria’s Diaspora foreigners, we serve you the complete and final list of Who Gets What at the event holding on St. Valentine’s day, February 14th at the prestigious Oriental hotel Lagos. Please note that, red carpet kicks off at 4pm and the event begins at 5pm prompt. Dinner is served at 7pm. Here’s the final Nomination list.

Auto Company of The Year
This is the auto company which has recorded impressive sales, popularity and remarkable corporate social responsibility in the year under focus.

The Nominees Are:
  
Kia Motors, GAC Motors, Hyundai, Chevrolet, Honda

Winner………….

Ethnic Financial Institution of The Year
This goes to the foreign financial institution that has strived to be visible in the financial sector and has recorded massive success in the year under focus.

The Nominees Are:

Commerzbank, Standard Chartered, Stanbic IBTC, Citi Bank

Winner………….

Household Appliances Company of The Year

This is a foreign firm which has been in the Nigeria market for a while and whose household appliances and equipment have become the darlings of Nigerians.

The Nominees Are:
LG, Haeir Thermocool, Skyrun, Scanfrost

Winner………….

Electronics Company of The Year
This is the electronics company which has recorded impressive sales, popularity and remarkable social responsibility in the year under focus. 

The Nominees Are:
LG, Haier Thermocool, Skyrun

Winner………….

Ethnic Group of The Year

This goes to a particular popular ethnic group which has demonstrated peace and unity amongst other communities.  

The Nominees Are:
Indian Community, Lebanese,  Chinese

Winner………….

Special Recognitions 

CSR Brand of The Year

This goes to that migrant community which has demonstrated enough cause for humanity in form of sponsorship support, care giving and general corporate social responsibility. 

The Nominees Are:
Promasidor, Procter & Gamble,  Power Horse, Jack Daniel’s, Baileys

Winner………….

Ethnic Product of The Year
This goes to an outstanding product which have been accepted by all and sundry and must have impacted on the society.

Indomie, Peak Milk, Chivita, Always-Procter & Gamble, Plascon Paints,

Winner………….

Ethnic Beauty Product of The Year 
This goes to the beauty brand which has not only gained popularity in the year under focus but relevance in the Nigerian markets and beauty world.

The Nominees Are:

Oriflame, Longrich, Ivory Beauty Soap-Givanas Industries Cosmetics, Forever Living Products

Winner………………..

Employment Friendly Ethnic Firm of The Year
The award in this category goes to a foreign firm or company with highest employment population and employees’ good welfare package.

The Nominees Are:
Nigerian Breweries, Sona Breweries, Josepdam, Iota-Group, British American  Tobacco

Winner………….

Cross Over-Actor of The Year

This is a foreign actor whose presence in the Nigeria Nollywood industry has been legendary and has been in the trend of things in the year under focus.

The Nominees Are:
Majid Michel, (Ghana) John Dumelo, Mawuli Gavor, Van Vicker

Winner………….

Cross Over Actress of The Year

This is a foreign actress whose presence in the Nigeria Nollywood industry has been legendary and has been in the trend of things in the year under focus.

The Nominees Are:
Juliet Ibrahim,(Ghana) Princess Shingles,(Gambia) Nadia Buari,(Ghana) Okawa Shaznay, (Cameroun), Ella Mensah(Ghana), Syndy Smade (Cameroun)

Winner………….

Ethnic Airline of The Year
This is a foreign airline which services are adjudged as the best in the year under focus and also runs at least, 3 Nigeria’s major cities.

Nominees Are:
British Airways, Emirates, Air France, Delta Airlines, Lufthansa, Ethiopian Airlines,  Qatar Airways

Winner………….

Ethnic Entrepreneur of The Year Award
Ethnic Entrepreneur of The Year is that person whose business prowess is so outstanding that, it has changed many lives or rather whose creativity in business for the year under focus is legendary.

The Nominees Are:
Talal Akar, Anjar Sircar, Dr. Benoy Berry, Wang Wenbiao, Kassem Mohamad Ajani, Samir Ajani

Ethnic Telecommunication Company Of The Year
This goes to the outstanding telecoms company with large patrons and with customer friendly services.

The Nominees Are:

MTN, Airtel, Etisalat

Winner………….

Ethnic Revelation Award of The Year 
This special award goes to an emerging young and promising foreigner whose talents, investment plans and Investments in the year under focus are legendary.

Nominees Are:
Idris Fidaus a.k.a Shatta Bandle, (Ghana) Lilian Azizi (Gambia)

Ethnic Woman of The Year
This goes to an outstanding migrant/naturalized female, an employer of labour or business leader who has been in Nigeria for a while and has contributed to the society at large.

The Nominees Are:

Diana Chan, Kavita Chellaram, Caterina Bortolussi

Winner………..

Ethnic Man Of The Year
This goes to an outstanding migrant/naturalized male who aside being an employer of labour or business leader has also built a rapport and contributed to other communities most especially the host society.

The Nominees Are:
Chief Maan Lababidi, Chief Ramon Zaad, Robert Tung, Jean-Philippe Bolot, Allon Nelken, Amin Mousali, Alibay Karim

Winner…………..

Please share... Sharing is caring

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here